Chargers Official Sponsor

Chargers News · Spring Sport Awards


Congratulations to all our Spring Sport Team’s for their time and dedication to KML Athletics.  Listed below are those athletes that earned additional recognition for their efforts this season.  To God be the glory!

Scholar Athlete Master of Sport Award
A ‘Master of Sport’ is awarded given to a student athlete who has successfully completed four (4) years of participation in a sport.
Baseball: Jakob Casper, Joshua Enevold, Collin Liesner, Jared Miller
Golf: Zachary Kraus, Solomon Zarling
Soccer: Katelyn Aswege, Caitlyn Kaelberer
Softball: Jessica Dippel, Mikayla Ott, Haley Theis, Anna Weyker
Track: Micah Dykema, Brooke Kary, Catherine Miller

Versatile Athlete Award
A ‘Versatile Athlete Award’ is awarded given to a student athlete who has successfully earned three (3) varsity letters in a given school year.
Soccer, Basketball, Track:
Grant Biesterfeld
Football, Basketball, Baseball: Andrew May
Soccer, Basketball, Golf: Jacob Niemann
Football Cheer, Basketball Cheer, Soccer: Miriam Helwig
Volleyball, Basketball, Track: Ariana Miller
Cross Country, Basketball Cheer, Track: Peyton Weber

Scholar Athlete
Baseball: Daniel Cain
Golf: Solomon Zarling
Soccer: Katelyn Aswege
Softball: Rebecca Loescher
Track: Catherine Miller, Jacob Moeller

East Central Conference Honors
Baseball:

1st-Team All-Conference: Daniel Cain
2nd-Team All-Conference: Caleb Martens, Jared Miller
All-Conference Honorable Mention: Evan Theis

Golf:

1st-Team All-Conference: Solomon Zarling
2nd-Team All-Conference: Zachary Kraus
All-Conference Honorable Mention: Ethan Draeger, Nicholas Kraus
Conference Player of the Year: Solomon Zarling

Soccer:

1st-Team All-Conference: Katelyn Aswege
2nd-Team All-Conference: Miriam Helwig, Megan Sina, Meghan Von Behren
All-Conference Honorable Mention: Caitlyn Kaelberer, Elise Pankow

Softball:

1st-Team All-Conference: Kaitlyn Scherf, Brooke Voigt
2nd-Team All-Conference: Sophia Heckendorf, Kyra Herman, Jamie Maas

Special Team Awards

Baseball:

MVP: Daniel Cain
Most Outstanding Hitter: Daniel Cain
Most Outstanding Pitcher: Caleb Martens, Evan Theis
Golden Glove Award: Joshua Enevold, Caleb Martens, Benjamin Washburn
Coaches’ Award: Josuha Hennen

Golf:

MVP: Solomon Zarling
Master of Golf: Zachary Kraus

Soccer:

MVP: Katelyn Aswege
Defensive Player of the Year: Meghan Von Behren
Offensive Player of the Year: Megan Sina

Softball:

MVP: Kaitlyn Scherf, Brooke Voigt
Charger Award: Anna Weyker

Track:

MVP: Grant Biesterfeld, Brooke Kary
Coaches’ Choice: Catherine Miller, Jacob Moeller

Post-Season Media Awards
as of June 19, 2018

Baseball:

All-District Honorable Mention: Danny Cain

Golf:

Academic All-State – Honors: Zachary Kraus
Academic All-State – High Honors: Solomon Zarling

Softball:

Academic All-State: Jessica Dippel, Anna Weyker