Coed Varsity Cross Country · KML CC at Bulldog Invite & KML Charger Classic


The KML Chargers were met with some fierce competition and found themselves doing most of the chasing at the 51st running of the Bulldog Invitational hosted by West Allis Central at McCarty Park on Friday, Sept. 6th.  Nineteen schools were in attendance for one of the oldest CC meets in the state.   JV Girls placed 5th of 9 scoring teams as Carissa Kneser led the way medaling in 19th place in 24:24.   Abby Poehlman was first across the line for the Varsity in a time of 22:37 which was a 2 minute and 9 second improvement from her course time last year.  Abby finished in 40th place and the team finished in 11th of 12 scoring teams.

The boys varsity finished in 12th of 14 teams led by Austin Knoeck’s time of 17:58 which earned a 30th place medal and was 42 seconds faster than his sophomore time and 69 seconds faster than his freshman time.  Isaiah Zhou was first across the line for the boys JV.  The team finished 13 of 16 teams.

Besides two medalists, highlights included all 36 Chargers improving their times from their opening meet at KML in the Charger Classic.  Improvements ranged from 44 seconds to 7½ minutes.  Weather conditions were much more suitable for running at McCarty than the hot, windy day that presented itself one week prior.  Four overall personal best records were also established as follows: Alison Foxen (9 races) 6 second improvement; Libby Markgraf (14 races) 39 seconds; Nathaniel Kraus (17 races) 19 seconds; and Tristan Rau in his 21st race knocked 38 seconds off his previous best set at Mayville in 2017.    Thirteen of the 25 returning veterans also ran to course PR’s.

The week prior KML hosted eleven schools for the Charger Classic as the first meet of the season.  Seniors Peyton Weber, Matthew Hahn and Dominic Lietz can lay claim to four classic years of cross country having participated in the event for all four of their high school years.    Eleven first time cross country runners ran to their best performances since it was their first performance.  Eleven veterans also ran to their best times on the course with improvements ranging from 11 seconds to 108 seconds.    The girls JV finished in 2nd place led by Reegan Siegel’s 2nd place medal finish.  Reegan also lays claim to the 25th fastest female 5K runner in KML CC history.

Daphne Jacak also took a 6th place medal in the JV race and Josh Anhalt claimed a 4th place medal in the boys JV.  Josh led the JV team to a 4th place finish.  Abby Poehlman led the girls’ varsity to a 4th place team finish and Austin Knoeck crossed first for the boys’ varsity with a team 5th place finish.

Charger Classic Results – Aug 29, 2019

5,000 Meters Varsity Finish Place
Austin Knoeck 18:41.3 9
Maxwell Schmidt 20:35.6 25
Matthew Boxrud 21:19.0 29
Logan Hennen 21:56.8 32
Max Banner 23:03.5 40
Isaiah Zhou 24:17.2 42
Logan Measner DNC
5,000 Meters JV Finish Place
Joshua Anhalt 21:44.4 4
Tristan Rau 22:54.1 32
Nathaniel Kraus 22:54.7 33
Ethan Rodell 24:32.5 51
Ethan Heder 24:39.9 53
Eric Rodell 26:33.4 71
Micah Vanderhoof 26:47.5 73
Dominic Lietz 26:52.0 74
Michael Gao 27:51.6 78
Samuel Peters 28:26.9 82
Piper Lickteig 29:05.4 86
Matthew Hahn 29:27.5 89
Peter Ma 33:25.3 95
Stephen Klemp 35:01.0 98
Kyle Eckert DNC
5,000 Meters Varsity Finish Place
Abigail Poehlman 24:05.6 11
Savannah Huckstorf 24:18.5 17
Rachel Frey 26:19.3 31
Peyton Weber 26:52.8 34
Kyra Schopper 27:33.9 38
Carissa Kneser 28:44.0 40
Grace Cain 29:03.4 41
 
5,000 Meters JV Finish Place
Reegan Siegel 25:52.8 2
Daphne Jacak 27:16.3 6
Allison Gold 28:13.7 11
Amelia Pagel 29:11.6 17
Allis Cain 30:22.8 22
Alison Foxen 31:19.0 26
Hannah Ott 31:32.4 28
Libby Markgraf 37:20.6 40
Corynn Schopper 39:14.0 44

West Allis Central Bulldog Invitational Results

70 11 Isaiah Zhou 21:10.3 SR
104 9 Ethan Heder 22:01.2PR
110 9 Ethan Rodell 22:07.9PR
149 12 Eric Rodell 23:07.3 SR
183 9 Micah Vanderhoof 24:21.7PR
192 12 Dominic Lietz 24:57.9 SR
199 11 Michael Gao 25:23.0 SR
207 10 Samuel Peters 25:45.5 SR
218 10 Kyle Eckert 26:44.4 SR
220 12 Matthew Hahn 26:48.8 SR
227 10 Stephen Klemp 27:27.9 SR
230 9 Tianyi (Peter) Ma 28:29.6PR
30 11 Austin Knoeck 17:57.6 SR
54 9 Joshua Anhalt 18:54.6PR
69 10 Matthew Boxrud 19:28.3 SR
70 9 Maxwell Schmidt 19:30.0PR
80 10 Logan Hennen 20:04.8 SR
84 12 Max Banner 20:27.1 SR
85 11 Tristan Rau 20:29.0PR
86 11 Nathaniel Kraus 20:29.4PR
19 11 Carissa Kneser 24:24.6 SR
31 11 Grace Cain 25:35.0 SR
39 11 Allison Gold 26:34.8 SR
40 9 Allis Cain 26:36.4PR
46 11 Hannah Ott 26:54.8 SR
59 11 Alison Foxen 27:51.9PR
65 12 Grace Anhalt 28:40.2 SR
84 12 Libby Markgraf 31:16.4PR
88 11 Corynn Schopper 31:48.2 SR
40 10 Abigail Poehlman 22:36.7 SR 50 11 Rachel Frey 22:50.8 SR 51 11 Savannah Huckstorf 22:52.0 SR 61 10 Reegan Siegel 24:03.2PR 62 9 Kyra Schopper 24:04.8PR 65 11 Daphne Jacak 24:19.7 SR
68 12 Peyton Weber 24:24.1 SR